Juma Jawiambe(18yrs) was arrested on the night of 9th May 2022 after community members alarmed police when they saw him with a Warthog.
He was arrested from te-okot village , apwoya sub-county, nwoya district.
Warthogs (Phacochoerus aethiopicus) are not among the animals you can say that are peaceful or attractive, they are said to have a lifespan of about 15 years. They are day-time animals which spend majority of the time searching for food. The commonly live in family groups referred to as sounders and have a weird habit of commonly kneeling on the front-knees especially as they feed or hunting.
It is among the pig species living in Africa and there are majorly two warthog types: the desert warthog (Cape warthog) and the common warthog.
The male and female are recognized by their disproportionately huge heads as well as their protective “warts”-thick pads which are visible on each side of their head. Their large tusks are uncommon, whereas the upper two tusks emerge from the edges of the barrel forming a semicircle; the bottom tusks, below the upper ones, are reduced to a simple sharp-cutting edge.
Body: Its body is covered with sparse bristles; from the top of the head to the middle of the back along the spine are longer bristles.
Tail: the tail end has a clump of more bristles. It’s characteristic that the warthog carries its long tail upright while running and the bristles wave like a small flag to the blowing wind.
Weight: The males are heavier than the males which weigh between (20 – 50 pounds) more.
Head: Their snout is elongated and have a generally flat face. The eyes are positioned up on the head and this helps them to keep watch of predators even as their heads are lowered as they feed.
Skin: Their skin is in color is either gray or black (or reddish / yellowish after the warthog has been in the mud wallowing).
They are very fast runners.
Where they live? Warthog Habitat
Warthogs live mainly in dry or moist savannas. They don’t love high mountains or rainforests.
Behavior of the Warthog
In case there is availability of water, the warthogs are observed to drink frequently and wallowing in the mud- a thing they really love. They love waterholes where they dig in the mud and enjoyably wallow.
As the young ones grow up, their older ones groom them and part of this involves rubbing against termite moulds and trees then letting the birds pick off these insects off their backs, and taking sand baths.
They live in family groups comprising of the females and their young ones. Occasionally another female may join the group. The males on the other hand stay alone and only join a group to mate. The two sexes mate with over one partner.
There is a common warthog fighting ritual which they engage in that involves then clashing their heads when they charge. The fights among the males are normally very aggressive and end into blood being spattered
Ideally, Warthogs enjoy resting and sleeping in holes, which they normally line with grass, presumably to keep warm. Despite the fact that they are good excavators, they don’t dig their rest holes but instead use those dug by other wild animals like the aardvarks.
These are the only specie of pigs that can live in dry areas and survive without water for a number of months. Their bodies can tolerate a temperature that is above their usual body temperature.
Warthog Diet, What the Eat / Feed on
The warthog is mainly a grazer and has adapted an interesting practice of kneeling on its calloused, hairy, padded knees to eat short grass. Using its snout and tusks, it also digs for bulbs, tubers and roots during the dry season.
Caring for their Young
Each time a female is going to give birth to a new litter, it chases off the litter that it was looking after and isolates itself. These juveniles may for sometime stay alone and later join another loner female.
Source: Adventure Uganda Safaris.